Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, the Appellate Division, First Department quoted the relevant part of the HSTPA, Part F, which states that the relevant statutory amendments “shall take effect immediately and shall apply to any claims pending or filed on or after such date” and held that in Dugan, a 2009 action, “[b]ecause plaintiffs’ overcharge claims were pending on the effective date of Part F of the HSTPA, the changes made therein are applicable here.” (Id. at 8 [citations omitted].) DISCUSSION CPLR 3025 provides “(b) Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave. A party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances. Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading.” “As a general rule, leave to amend a pleading should be freely granted in the absence of prejudice to the nonmoving party where the amendment is not patently lacking in merit…, and the decision whether to grant leave to amend a complaint is committed to the sound discretion of the court.”