Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 553 (emphasis added) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Our decision in Shabazz applies a similar rationale: Connecticut robbery involves “tak[ing] property from the person of another against the victim’s will” and that “ face-to-face circumstance[] inherently carr[ies] an implicit threat of escalation…capable of resulting in physical harm.” 912 F.3d at 78 (emphasis added); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-133 (defining robbery as “us[ing] or threaten[ing] the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property…; or (2) compelling the owner of such property…to deliver up the property….” (emphasis added)). The underlying rationale of Stokeling is consonant with Shabazz. Second, Stokeling relied substantially on Florida courts’ interpretation of that state’s robbery statute.