Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Rommy, 506 F.3d at 120 (venue proper based on calls from undercover government agent inside the venue to out-of-venue defendant); Smith, 198 F.3d at 382 (venue proper based on co-conspirator’s calls from inside venue to victim outside of venue); United States v. Friedman, 998 F.2d 53, 57 (2d Cir. 1993) (venue proper based on out-of-venue conspirator, even though charges against inside-venue co-conspirator were later dropped). With respect to the offense of wire fraud, 18 U.S.C. §3237(a) states that “[a]ny offense involving the use of the mails [or] transportation in interstate or foreign commerce…may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce [or] mail matter…moves.” 18 U.S.C. §3237(a). The Second Circuit has held that this statute applies when determining the appropriate venue for wire fraud offenses. United States v.