Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tsui v. Chou (135 AD3d 597 [1st Dept 2016]), which, unlike Darnet Realty, involved a condominium rather than a cooperative building, supports this position. In Tsui, the First Department, citing to BCL §626 (e), held that the plaintiffs — condominium owners suing derivatively on behalf of the condominium — “may pursue their claim for attorneys’ fees to the extent it relates to the breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty causes of action” (id. at 598). BCL §626 is entitled “Shareholders’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor,” and its subsection (e) provides for circumstances in which such plaintiffs may be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees: “If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants, reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and shall direct him or them to account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them. This paragraph shall not apply to any judgment rendered for the benefit of injured shareholders only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.” Tsui stands for the propositions that the BCL governs the operation of a condominium where the RPL is silent, that condominium shareholders may bring derivative suits pursuant to BCL §626, and that plaintiffs in condominium derivative suits may seek reasonable attorneys’ fees pursuant to BCL