Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, Pomerance is distinguishable, as, in that case, the RPL was not silent, and in fact had its own provision relating to condominium shareholders rights to inspection of records. In such a case, of course, the RPL governs. That is not the case here, where the RPL is silent. Plaintiffs argue that even if the BCL applies, then the statute leaves the question of indemnification up to the condominium. Specifically, Plaintiffs point to the BCL §722, which states that a corporation “may” indemnify. However, Plaintiffs do not reckon with BCL §724 (a), which states that “[n]otwithstanding the failure of a corporation to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution of the board…indemnification shall be awarded by a court…to the extent authorized under section 722.” However, Plaintiffs argue, in a further alternative, that Maguire is not entitled to indemnification as the claims against her were not dismissed on the merits. Here, Plaintiffs cite to Mercado v. Coes FX, Inc. (12 Misc3d 766 [Sup Ct.