Thank you for sharing!
[…] Town of Sennett, 115 AD3d 1165, 1165 [4th Dept 2014]; see County of Monroe v. Clough Harbour & Assoc., LLP, 154 AD3d 1281, 1282 [4th Dept 2017]). Contrary to petitioner’s contention, the court properly granted that part of each motion seeking to dismiss the cause of action under the Open Meetings Law (Public Officers Law art 7). That statute provides, as relevant here, that agency records shall be made available to the public “to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to or at the meeting during which the records will be discussed” (Public Officers Law § 103 [e]). Further, “such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to the meeting” (id.).