Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the HCRA, funds were to be “deposited by [DOH]…for the purpose of supporting the state share of adjustments to Medicaid rates of payment for personal care services…for local social service districts” (Public Health Law §2807-v[1][bb][I]) (hereinafter HCRA funds). The HCRA further provided that personal care services providers that have their rates adjusted were required to use the HCRA funds solely “for the purpose of recruitment and retention of non-supervisory personal care services workers or any worker with direct patient care responsibility,” and were expressly “prohibited from using [the] funds for any other purpose” (Public Health Law §2807-v[1][bb][iii]).In New York City, the HCRA funds were to be computed and distributed in accord with memoranda of understanding to be entered into between the State and the local social service