Thank you for sharing!
[…] The MOU reflected that, pursuant to Public Health Law §2807-v(1)(bb), “[DOH] may audit each provider receiving [an HCRA] rate adjustment to ensure compliance with the provisions of [that statute]” and describing how DOH would compute the rate adjustments. The MOU further provided that DOH was to “ compute Medicaid rate add-ons for the April 1, 2002 — December 31, 2002 rate period and for the 2003…rate period[] for the purpose of allocating Medicaid rate adjustments as provided in PHL §2807-v(1)(bb).” The sole provision of the MOU that set forth a role for HRA in the HCRA funds allocations process was that issuance of HCRA rate adjustments to personal service care providers is conditioned upon HRA’s “prior receipt from each such provider of a written certification, in a form determined by [DOH], attesting that such funds will be used solely for the purpose of recruitment and retention of non-supervisory personal services workers or any worker with direct patient care responsibility.” The MOU also included a merger clause, by which “the parties acknowledge[d] that [the MOU] constitute[d] the entire understanding reached between the parties and that there [were] no other agreements between the parties that…affect[ed] or interfere[d] with the parties’ full compliance with the