Thank you for sharing!
[…] reimbursement program, to promote the recruitment and retention of non-supervisory personal care service workers, under which funds that had accumulated in the state’s tobacco control and insurance initiatives pool were to be provided by the DOH Commissioner “for local social services districts” to be “distributed in accordance with memorandums of understanding to be entered into between the state of New York and such local social services districts for the purpose of supporting the state share of adjustments to Medicaid rates of payment for personal care services” (Public Health Law §2807-v[1][bb][i]). The statute further authorized the DOH Commissioner “to audit each [personal care service] provider to ensure compliance with the HCRA and [to] recoup any funds determined to have been used for purposes other than recruitment and retention of non-supervisory personal care services workers” in addition to imposing any other penalties provided by law (Public Health Law §2807-v[1][bb][iii]).On November 15, 2002, pursuant to Public Health Law §2807-v(1)(bb)(i), DOH and HRA, as the “local social service district” for New York City, entered into a