Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s counsel asserts that her office does not have the authority or capacity to issue drafts. Defendant’s counsel concedes that “the stipulation and release were received by the Allstate Claims office, but the release never made it to [the claims adjuster's] desk” (Kolodny affirmation at para. 7).Pursuant to CPLR 5003-a(a), “When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant…shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.” “Tender,” for purposes of CPLR 5003-a, means “to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested” (CPLR 5003-a[g]). The statute does not specify to whom the tender must be made (e.g. the defendant him- or herself, defendant’s counsel, the insurer, etc.). Should a settling defendant fail to timely pay, “plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such…defendant [in] the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered” (CPLR 5003-a[e]).CPLR 5003-a(a) requires tender “by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant,” and papers to be served upon a party in a pending action are to be served upon the party’s attorney, except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of the court (see CPLR 2103[b]).