Thank you for sharing!
[…] If Defendants contend that Plaintiff was required to comply with the handbook provision, then the question of whether Plaintiff was on notice of the provision goes to the reasonableness of Nike’s procedures and, in any event, is a fact issue not resolvable on summary judgment.F. ERISA — Denial of Continuing CoveragePlaintiff alleges a second violation of ERISA related to Defendants’ alleged denial of continuing health coverage benefits. See 29 U.S.C. 1161(a) (“The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide…that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.”). Defendants assert the affirmative defense of failure to exhaust administrative remedies. See Paese v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins.