Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

 Before the Court is the application of the defendant upon re-sentencing to be adjudicated a youthful offender (“Y.O.”) upon his plea of guilty to manslaughter in the first degree. CPL 720.20(1) provides, in relevant part, that upon the conviction of an eligible youth, “…at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.”The original sentence imposed by Judge Weber was twenty five years.