Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tudor provides an excerpt of the “Commercial General Liability Coverage Part” in which Xinos is in fact named as an “Additional Insured.”Additionally, the Reservation of Rights Letter specifically asserts: “III. Reservation of Rights A. Coverage May Be Precluded by the Employer’s Liability Exclusion The Policy’s Employer’s Liability Exclusion is unambiguous…It precludes coverage for bodily injury claims brought by any insured’s employee [New City's employee, Chimborazo] which arise out of that employee’s work.”DISCUSSIONTudor’s Motion Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(4): Duplicative ActionCPLR 3211 (a)(4) provides in relevant part that “A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.”In support of this motion, Tudor submits, inter alia, the Underlying Action’s summons and complaint, along with the NY County Third-Party Action complaint.