Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs claim that Tudor, the insurer of New City, insured Xinos and 299 Owners via an additional insurance clause and failed to timely disclaim coverage as to both Xinos and 299 Owners. Further Plaintiffs argue that Insurance Law §3420(d) applies here, as Xinos is the insured party and Tudor failed to timely disclaim liability.Applicability of New York Insurance Law §3420(d)New York Insurance Law §3420 (d)(2) provides: “If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.”Once the insurer has sufficient knowledge of facts entitling it to disclaim, or knows that it will disclaim coverage, it must notify the insured and the injured person, as well as any other claimant, in writing as soon as is reasonably possible (NY Ins. Law §3420(d)(2); see Country-Wide Ins.