Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kallash, supra. Accordingly, the Court will not decide the issue at this juncture but instead proceed on the assumption that this case is governed by Saarinen and its progeny.B. Plaintiff Cannot Recover On A Theory Of Negligence, As Her Claims Are Subject To The Enhanced “Reckless Disregard” Standard Applicable To Emergency Police Operations Under VTL §1104The Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) defines “emergency operation” as, among other things, “the operation…of an authorized emergency vehicle, when such vehicle is engaged in…pursuing an actual or suspected violator of the law…” VTL §114-b.VTL §1104(a) provides that “[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. ” Section 1104(b)(3) provides that “ [t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may [e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property. ” Section 1104(e), finally, provides thatThe foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for