Thank you for sharing!
[…] University of State of N.Y., 147 AD2d 784, 786 [1989]).We reject petitioner’s assertion that she was entitled to reopen the administrative hearing based on newly discovered evidence. Assuming, without deciding, that the application may be directed to the Chief Administrative Law Judge as was done here, the statutory scheme does not provide for the reopening of an administrative hearing. In this regard, petitioner may make an application to OPMC’s director “requesting vacatur or modification of the determination and order” (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [q]). After reviewing the application, the director may join such application if he or she determines, among other things, that “there [was] new and material evidence that was not previously available which, had it been available, would likely have led to a different result” (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [q]). Upon the joint application, the chairperson for the State Board for Professional Medical conduct is vested with the authority to grant or deny the application (see Public Health Law § 230 [10] [q]).