Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the modification would be warranted as an efficient course for this court to make sure that the time period for the valuation of this company is properly covered.Accordingly, this court grants the Petitioner’s motion to modify, and the “three most recent fiscal years” wherein mentioned in the decision and order of the Court dated December 27, 2017, is to be read as one year prior to the date of decedent’s death (October 6, 2013) to two years after decedent’s death.II. RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDERSCounsel for Respondents have moved for protective orders pursuant to CPLR 3103(a) preventing the depositions of Joseph Priolo and Pasquale Priolo.CPLR 3103(a) states that “The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.”In support of their motion, Counsel for Respondents have provided letters from physicians for both Joseph Priolo and Pasquale Priolo.