Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consequently, we find that the verdict convicting defendant of common-law driving while intoxicated was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v. Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 643-646 [2006]).Defendant contends that the Criminal Court committed reversible error by denying his for-cause challenge to prospective juror No. 17. We note that this contention is preserved for appellate review since all of defendant’s peremptory challenges had been exhausted prior to the Criminal Court’s denial of his for-cause challenge (see CPL 270.20 [2]; People v. Nicholas, 98 NY2d 749, 752 [2002]). CPL 270.20 (1) (b) allows a prospective juror to be challenged for cause if the juror shows “a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” The Court of Appeals has repeatedly stated that prospective jurors who express possible bias must be excused unless they provide “unequivocal assurance that they can set aside any bias and render an impartial verdict based on the evidence” (People v.