Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to CPLR2101(f) the court can disregard a defect in the Uniform Certificate of Acknowledgment unless adefendant has demonstrated that a substantial right of hers has been prejudiced. As no prejudice hasbeen shown by defendant, the alleged defect should have been disregarded (see Bank of N.Y. Mellonv Vytalingam, 144 AD3d 1070 [2d Dept 2016]; see also Executive Law § 142-a[2][f] [officialcertificate of notary public shall not be deemed invalid due to "the fact that the action was takenoutside the jurisdiction where the notary public or commissioner of deeds was authorized to act"]).Plaintiff established standing by virtue of its possession of the indorsed-in-blank note at thecommencement of this action (see Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Taylor, 25 NY3d 355, 361-362[2015]).