Thank you for sharing!
[…] But a family cannot be limited to any particular size. House rules cannot restrict a family from having children. This is not a substantial violation. Even though a rule or regulation limits the occupancy of a residential unit, tenants are not bound to that limitation when the family unit is increased by natural means.” Accord, 61 Jane Street Associates v. Kroll, 102 A.D.2d 751 (1st Dep’t 1984) (Even if presence of the spouses of persons permitted to occupy apartment as “immediate family members” of named tenant, pursuant to Real Property Law ?§235-f, constituted violation of occupancy laws, “their presence in the apartment can scarcely be deemed a substantial violation.”).
In addition, Real Property Law ?§237 makes it illegal to have a clause in a lease “providing that during the term thereof the tenants shall remain childless or shall not bear children …” This provision has been said to embody the public policy of this state. Boyd H. Wood Co. v. Finkelstein, 193 Misc. 315 (Sup. Ct., Kings Co. 1948).