Thank you for sharing!
[…] I concur with the majority in all respects save the issue whether third-party plaintiffs, Murphy Family Trust and Murphy and Nolan, Inc. (Murphy), raised an issue of fact sufficient to defeat the motion of third-party defendant, D.R. Casey Construction Corp. (D.R. Casey), seeking summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint. While I agree with the majority that D.R. Casey established by competent medical evidence that plaintiff has not sustained a grave injury within the meaning of Workers’ Compensation Law ?§ 11, I disagree that Murphy presented competent medical evidence to raise an issue of fact. Such evidence is required where, as here, the alleged grave injury is “an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability” (Workers’ Compensation Law ?§ 11; see, Way v Grantling, ___ AD2d ___ [decided Dec. 20, 2001]). While plaintiff testified to many disabling injuries, there is no competent medical evidence to relate those injuries to the alleged brain injury.