Thank you for sharing!
[…] The WCLJ concluded, among other things, that there had been no violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a and further amended claimant’s work-related injury to include his right knee. The Workers’ Compensation Board upheld the WCLJ’s findings in this regard, but also found that claimant did not have a further causally related disability as of May 20, 1999 and rescinded the authorization for surgery. The self-insured employer appeals. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides, in relevant part: “If for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” Although the Board’s factual finding as to whether there has been a violation of the statute will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Phelps v Phelps, 277 AD2d 736, 738 [2000]), substantial evidence does not support the Board’s finding here.