Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner filed objections to this order, which Family Court dismissed as untimely (see Family Ct Act § 439 [e]). It further denied petitioner’s subsequent motion, made pursuant to CPLR 2001 and 2004, to permit a late filing. Petitioner appeals and we affirm. Family Court properly assessed petitioner’s objections to the September 2003 order. Although petitioner contends that there was no articulated rationale for departing from the statutory percentage set by the Child Support Standards Act when calculating child support on the parental income above $80,000 (see Family Ct Act § 413), we disagree. This discretionary determination (see Matter of Kelly v Bovee, 9 AD3d 641, 642 [2004]; Matter of Susan M. v Louis N., 206 AD2d 612, 613 [1994]), arrived at “through consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) . . . and/or the child support percentage” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [3]), properly included a consideration of the parties’ financial resources, their prior standard of living and the tax consequences (see Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [f]).