Thank you for sharing!
[…] We confirm. Initially, we reject petitioner’s argument that because her husband was excluded from Teller’s examination, the testimony of both Teller and Morris, the report signed by Teller and Morris, and the written psychological tests completed by petitioner at their direction should have been suppressed. A “[s]chool [d]istrict has an interest in seeing that its teachers are fit” and, thus, teachers may be “required to submit to an examination to determine their physical and mental fitness to perform their duties” pursuant to Education Law § 913 (Matter of Patchogue-Medford Congress of Teachers v Board of Educ. of Patchogue-Medford Union Free School Dist., 70 NY2d 57, 69 [1987]). As relevant here, the statute provides that a teacher required to submit to medical examination “shall be entitled to be accompanied by a physician or other person of his or her choice” (Education Law § 913; see Matter of Schiffer v Board of Educ., Garrison Union Free School Dist., 112 AD2d 372, 373-374 [1985], appeal dismissed 66 NY2d 915 [1985]).