Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, the Board filed an amended decision on February 23, 2006 referencing the correct statutory provision and, further, noting that there was no article number, date or letter linking the receipt for certified mail to the return receipt, both of which were produced at the underlying hearings, and no additional proof that the employer was properly served. This appeal by the carrier ensued. We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 50 (3-a) (3) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otice of termination of a participating employer shall not be effective until at least ten days after notice of such termination, on a prescribed form, has been either filed in the office of the chairman or sent by certified or registered letter, return receipt requested, and also served in like manner upon the employer.”