You read that correctly: “Actual innocence” dismissals in criminal court are not a basis for “actual innocence” civil claims under the present state of New York law. The legislature’s New Year’s resolution should be to rectify this oversight immediately.

This statutory anomaly for New York’s exonerees is a function of developmental pace. The criminal law in this arena has simply developed faster than the civil law. New York State passed its civil “actual innocence” statute in 1984. Known as “Section 8-b,” the law, groundbreaking at the time, was based on a legislative finding that “innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law.” See Court of Claims Act §8-b(1). Such exonerees, the legislature added, “should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages.” Id.

This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.

To view this content, please continue to their sites.

Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?