It's Over. Now What?
[…] PJI 4:30. “The reasonable value of an attorney's service is determined by taking into consideration all of the following elements: the character of the services, the nature and importance of the litigation, the degree of responsibility imposed or incurred, the amount or value involved, the length of time spent, the ability, skill and experience required and exercised, the character qualifications and standing of the attorney and the results achieved.” Amounts set forth in the retainer agreement are not dispositive in this analysis.
|How Does an Attorney End the Relationship?
CPLR 321 directs that “an attorney may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party.” If there is no agreement, the attorney must move upon notice to the client and to all parties.
Generally, an attorney may be permitted to withdraw for “good cause.”