Thank you for sharing!
[…] Washington v. State, 312 Ga. 495, 498 (1) (863 SE2d 109) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). “As we have noted, affirmatively establishing all four prongs is a difficult standard to satisfy.” Id. at 498-99 (1) (citation and punctuation omitted). “This Court does not have to analyze all elements of the plain-error test where an appellant fails to establish one of them.” Payne v. State, 314 Ga. 322, 325 (1) (877 SE2d 202) (2022). Here, Durden hinges his argument on an alleged violation of OCGA § 24-7-701 (a), which provides: (a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinion or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: Rationally based on the perception of the witness; Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702. We have explained that “where there is ‘some basis for concluding that a witness is more likely to correctly identify a defendant as the individual depicted in surveillance [images], then lay opinion testimony identifying a defendant in surveillance [images] is admissible under Rule 701.’” Glenn