Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, this enumeration of error fails. 2. Conceding that trial counsel neither requested an accomplice-corroboration charge nor objected to the trial court’s failure to give such charge, Durden also contends that the trial court plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury on accomplice corroboration despite charging the jury that the testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.”); OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.