Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because Hassan has not shown that allowing the testimony at issue was a clear error that was not open to reasonable dispute, his claim of plain error fails. See Carter v. State, 317 Ga. 689, 694 (2) (895 SE2d 295) (2023); Stafford v. State, 312 Ga. 811, 820 (3) (b) (865 SE2d 116) (2021); Strother v. State, 305 Ga. 838, 848 (4) (d) (828 SE2d 327) (2019). 2. Hassan contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury regarding the State’s “heightened burden of proof” under OCGA § 24-14-6, which provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Again, Hassan concedes that he did not object at trial to the instruction regarding convictions based on circumstantial evidence but argues that the instruction as given constituted plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b).