Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Hendricks v. Southern Bell Tel. & Telegraph Co., 193 Ga. App. 264, 266 (2) (387 SE2d 593) (1989), citing Harvey Freeman & Sons v. Stanley, 259 Ga. 233, 234 (3) (378 SE2d 857) (1989); accord Gates v. Navy, 274 Ga. App. 180, 183 (4) (617 SE2d 163) (2005) (“It is well-settled that the defenses of comparative negligence, negligence per se, assumption of the risk and contributory negligence are not valid defenses to intentional . . . torts[.]“) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied); see generally OCGA § 51-11-7 (“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.”) (emphasis supplied).[6] Because the only basis of the Kravers’ motion for summary judgment as to Kraver Jr. was an assumption of the risk argument, and assumption of the risk is not a valid defense to the intentional torts of assault and battery, the trial court erred in entering summary