Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, whether road maintenance is primarily for the benefit of the unincorporated area of the County is a determination the superior court is authorized to make on remand after an evidentiary hearing and after considering the totality of the circumstances, including geographic location and usage of the roads.[13] See OCGA § 36-70-25.1 (d) (2) (“The visiting or senior judge shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or hearings as such judge deems necessary and render a decision with regard to the disputed items.”).[14] 2. We next address whether OCGA § 36-70-24 (3) (B) requires that funding for services provided primarily for the benefit of the unincorporated area come from “property taxes, insurance premium taxes, assessments, or user fees” levied or imposed within a special service district, or, in