Thank you for sharing!
[…] These claims fail. Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence showed that McCullum was the last person seen with Blackwell before she was found beaten and left on the side of the road, half naked, and with his sperm in her vagina, and the absence of seminal fluid in Blackwell’s shorts was more consistent with rape than consensual sex. That evidence authorized a jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that McCullum raped Blackwell, and to reject as unreasonable the hypothesis that Blackwell consented to having sex with McCullum. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.”). See also Lewis v.