Thank you for sharing!
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court’s order granting Ledbetter’s motion to suppress the evidence provided by Scheib.[8] (c) “The attorney-client privilege is ‘the oldest of the privileges for confidential communications known to the common law,’” and “has long been recognized in Georgia.” St. Simons Waterfront, LLC v. Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C., 293 Ga. 419, 421 (746 SE2d 98) (2013) (citing Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389 (101 SCt 677, 66 LEd2d 584) (1981)). To that end, OCGA § 24-5-501 (a) (2) prevents evidence protected by the attorney-client privilege from being introduced as evidence: “There are certain admissions and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including, but not limited to, the following: . . . Communications between attorney and client.” See also St.