Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Martin v. Johnson-Lemon, 271 Ga. 120, 122 (1) (516 SE2d 66) (1999) (an out-of-possession landlord “is subject to tort liability only under the provisions of OCGA § 44-7-14″). OCGA § 44-7-14 and OCGA § 51-3-1 (the Code section governing premises liability) are mutually exclusive sources of liability. See Cham, 311 Ga. at 177 (2) (b); Plott v. Cloer, 219 Ga. App. 130, 131 (1) (464 SE2d 39) (1995). Indeed, it is error to analyze an out-of-possession landlord’s liability using the principles of premises liability set forth in OCGA § 51-3-1. See Martin, 271 Ga. at 123 (1). Under OCGA § 44-7-14, a landlord that has “fully parted with possession and the right of possession [of premises] is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant[,]” except for “ damages arising from defective construction or . . . damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” The Code section “expressly limits the potential liability of out-of-possession landlords to these two sets of circumstances.” Pajaro v. South Ga. Bank, 339 Ga.