Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stephens v. Clairmont Center, 230 Ga. App. 793, 794-795 (2) (498 SE2d 307) (1998) (citations and punctuation omitted). Because Kasulka Properties was an out-of-possession landlord, OCGA § 44-7-14 expressly limits its liability to claims for “damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” See Bennett v. McPhatter, 359 Ga. App. 804, 807 (a) (860 SE2d 105) (2021). And because Williams’s claims do not fall within those categories, the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to Kasulka Properties. See Pajaro, 339 Ga.