Thank you for sharing!
[…] And after entering into the lease, Kasulka Properties allowed Club Xavier to exercise exclusive control over the premises, including manner in which the business was run. Nevertheless, Williams argues that Kasulka Properties retained the right to possess the premises because its lease with Club Xavier never went into effect. This is, Williams asserts, because the term of the lease requiring Club Xavier to “provide a copy of such insurance to Lessor prior to the commencement of the term of this Lease” was a condition precedent that Club Xavier failed to meet. See OCGA § 13-3-4 (“A condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party.”) This argument fails for several reasons. First, the term is not a condition precedent.