Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, if the ambiguity remains after applying the rules of construction, the issue of what the ambiguous language means and what the parties intended must be resolved by a jury. In the face of ambiguity, we must look to the entirety of the agreement to determine the intent of the parties. Indeed, it is axiomatic that contracts must be construed in their entirety and in a manner that permits all of the terms contained therein to be consistent with one another. Pursuant to OCGA § 1322 (4), “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” (Citations omitted.) Freeman Capital Group v. Drury, 367 Ga. App. 843, 847 (1) (887 SE2d 812) (2023); Overlook Gardens Properties, 366 Ga. App. at 823-824 (1) (a). Here, the language of the Agreement is clear and unambiguous.