Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the court denied Ford’s motion and sua sponte certified to this Court the two questions of law regarding OCGA § 51-1-11 (c) that we described above. 2. Generally, product-liability claims “filed more than ten years after the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the product are completely barred” under OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2)’s statute of repose. Chrysler Corp. v. Batten, 264 Ga. 723, 725-726 (2) (450 SE2d 208) (1994) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1) (providing that a manufacturer is liable for product defects that proximately cause injury); id. § 51-1-11 (b) (2) (“No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.”). Under OCGA § 51-1-11 (c), however, the statute of repose does not apply to certain product-liability claims sounding in negligence. That provision, which was added to the statute in 1987, see Ga.