Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Rockdale County v. U.S. Enterprises, Inc., 312 Ga. 752, 765-766 (3) (b) (865 SE2d 135) (2021) (noting that the word “‘or’ is naturally understood as a disjunctive term that marks an alternative” (citation and punctuation omitted)). See also Gearinger v. Lee, 266 Ga. 167, 169 (2) (465 SE2d 440) (1996) (noting that, although the word “or” can sometimes be interpreted as a “reiterative term,” it usually operates as a “disjunctive term”). Accordingly, if “or” is understood in its usual disjunctive sense, then OCGA § 51-1-11 (c)’s phrase “arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property” identifies three independent types of conduct that could exempt a claim from the statute of repose: (1) “willful . . . disregard for life or property,” (2) “reckless . . . disregard for life or property,” and (3) “wanton disregard for life or property.” OCGA § 51-1-11 (c) (emphasis supplied).