Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Colvin, Justice. Although product-liability claims are generally subject to a ten-year statute of repose in Georgia, see OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2), the statute of repose does not apply to negligence claims “arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless, or wanton disregard for life or property,” OCGA § 51-1-11 (c). The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia has certified to this Court two questions regarding OCGA § 51-1-11 (c).