Thank you for sharing!
[…] Georgia Pain operates with two related medical practices—Georgia Interventional Pain, LLC and Summit Spine Health—out of offices in Lawrenceville. Mario Smith was a patient of one or more of these practices at some point in time, and in 2020, Smith sued Hatchett for injuries that he allegedly sustained in an automobile accident. Hatchett then sought to obtain Smith’s medical records from Georgia Pain or Georgia Interventional under OCGA 91134 (c) (2), which provides that requests for medical records may be served upon a nonparty “who is a practitioner of the healing arts or hospital or healthcare facility[.]” Importantly, the statute does not specify how service on such a nonparty must be made.[4] On July 31, 2020, Hatchett’s attorney mailed a records request to Georgia Pain via regular U.S. mail.