Thank you for sharing!
[…] This appeal by Wyatt followed.[3] We begin with a summary of the applicable statutory scheme. The GWA prohibits a public employer from retaliating against a public employee for “disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency,” OCGA § 4514 (d) (2), or “for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” OCGA § 4514 (d) (3). Prohibited retaliation includes the discharge of the employee. OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5).