Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. at 714 (citation and punctuation omitted). A primary goal of restitution is, “as nearly as possible, to make the victim whole.” Barnes v. State, 239 Ga. App. 495, 500 (2) (521 SE2d 425) (1999) (citation and punctuation omitted). Thus, “[t]he amount of restitution ordered may be equal to or less than, but not more than, the victim’s damages.” In the Interest of E. W., 290 Ga. App. 95, 97 (3) (658 SE2d 854) (2008) (citation and punctuation omitted), overruled in part on other grounds by In the Interest of N. T., 355 Ga. App. 205, 212 (2), n. 7 (843 SE2d 877) (2020); accord OCGA § 17-14-9 (“The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim’s damages.”). In that vein, the maximum amount of restitution recoverable in a criminal case is that which would be recoverable in a civil action.