Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, “[t]he amount of restitution ordered may be equal to or less than, but not more than, the victim’s damages.” In the Interest of E. W., 290 Ga. App. 95, 97 (3) (658 SE2d 854) (2008) (citation and punctuation omitted), overruled in part on other grounds by In the Interest of N. T., 355 Ga. App. 205, 212 (2), n. 7 (843 SE2d 877) (2020); accord OCGA § 17-14-9 (“The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim’s damages.”). In that vein, the maximum amount of restitution recoverable in a criminal case is that which would be recoverable in a civil action. See OCGA § 17-14-2 (2) (defining “[d]amages” to include “all special damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action . . . based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced, except punitive damages and damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, or loss of consortium”). While fair market value typically is the measure of such damages, “evidence of the cost to repair an item [also] might be sufficient to establish the amount of damages.” In the Interest of E. W., 290 Ga. App. at 97 (3); accord Burke v. State, 201 Ga. App. 50, 51 (3) (410 SE2d 164) (1991).