Thank you for sharing!
[…] (b) Adverse possession. Under OCGA § 44-5-161 (a), a party may establish prescriptive title by adverse possession where the possession: (i) is “in the right of the possessor and not of another”; (ii) did not originate in fraud, with exceptions not relevant here; (iii) is “public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable”; and (iv) is “accompanied by a claim of right.” Accord Simmons v. Community Renewal & Redemption, 286 Ga. 6, 6 (1) (685 SE2d 75) (2009); Ga. Power Co. v. Irvin, 267 Ga. 760, 761-762 (1) & n. 2 (482 SE2d 362) (1997). And under OCGA § 44-5-164, “[p]ossession of real property under written evidence of title in conformance with the requirements of Code Section 445161 for a period of seven years shall confer good title by prescription to the property,” with other exceptions also not relevant here.