Thank you for sharing!
[…] Central Mtg. Co. v. Humphrey, 328 Ga. App. 474, 475 (759 SE2d 896) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). For the reasons that follow, we discern no reversible error in the challenged rulings. (a) Private way. “Title by prescription is the right to property which a possessor acquires by reason of the continuance of his possession for a period of time fixed by law.” OCGA § 44-5-160. As relevant here, OCGA § 44-9-1 provides, “The right of private way over another’s land may arise from . . . prescription by seven years’ uninterrupted use through improved lands . . . .” A plaintiff seeking to establish a private way in that manner bears the burden of showing, inter alia, that he or a predecessor-in-title kept in repair and used for seven uninterrupted years an alleged private way no more than twenty feet wide. Floyd v. Chapman, 353 Ga.