Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court looks to the text of the provision in question and its context within the larger legal framework to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting it. Where the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning generally ends. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Commission I, supra, 359 Ga. App. 33 (2). Here, the superior court modified the scope of the subpoena to AFG pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1). That statute states in part: If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 91130 or subsection (a) of Code Section 91131 to testify on behalf of a party fails to appear before the officer who is to take his deposition, after being served with a proper notice, or fails to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under Code Section 91133, after proper service of the interrogatories, or fails to serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under Code Section 91134, after proper service of the request, the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just; and, among others, it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b)(2)(A) through (b)(2)(C) of this Code section. OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1). Those subsections authorize a trial court to enter: (A) [a]n order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order; (B) [a]n order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing designated matters in evidence; [or] (C) [a]n order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party. (Citation omitted.) Dentistry For Children of Ga. v. Foster, 362 Ga. App. 217, ___ (3) (867 SE2d 617) (2022).