Thank you for sharing!
[…] Zeh, 312 Ga. 647, 654 (1) (c) (864 SE2d 422) (2021). With regard to the initial determination that a claim is subject to the AntiSLAPP Statute, the critical consideration is whether the cause of action is based on the defendant’s protected free speech or petitioning activity. A defendant meets its burden by demonstrating that the act underlying the challenged claim could reasonably be construed as fitting within one of the categories spelled out in [OCGA § 91111.1 (c) (1) - (4)]. Wilkes, supra, at 262 (2) (b) (citation and emphasis omitted). See also Geer, supra, at 284 (2). The Anti-SLAPP Statute defines an “act in furtherance of [a] person’s . . . right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” to include a lawsuit (“[a]ny written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before a . . . judicial proceeding, . . . [or a]ny written or oral statement or writing or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a . . . judicial body”).