Thank you for sharing!
[…] On this basis, the Court of Appeals held that “Mimbs filed her complaint more than one year after discovering the alleged retaliation against her,” and “the trial court did not err when it granted summary judgment to the school district on Mimbs’[s] whistleblower complaint.” Id. at 302-303. 2. We granted Mimbs’s petition for certiorari to determine whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the School District on the basis that Mimbs failed to file her complaint within one year after discovering the alleged acts of retaliation. See OCGA § 45-1-4 (e) (1). To decide that issue, we look to the governing statute. Under OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2) and (3), “[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency,” and “[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5) defines “retaliation” as the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment for disclosing a violation of or