Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). Pursuant to OCGA §16-6-4 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person …[d]oes any immoral or indecent act to … any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” OCGA §16-6-4 (c) provides that “ [a] person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.” Finally, OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) provides that a person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he “takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” Here, L. S. is Curgil’s niece and was 12 years old when the incidents in question occurred. She stated in her forensic interview that Curgil twice placed his mouth on her vagina and twice placed his penis inside her vagina without her consent.