Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation omitted.) Green v. State, 358 Ga. App. 843, 845 (1) (856 SE2d 427) (2021). Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of … [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]” “ Carnal knowledge” is defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Id. A person commits incest when he engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy with another person whom he knows he is related to by blood or marriage, such as uncle and niece. OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6). Under OCGA §16-6-2 (a) (2), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he … commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person.” Sodomy is defined as “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).