Thank you for sharing!
[…] We are not persuaded. On appellate review of a criminal conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, and the defendant no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence. We do not weigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses, but determine only if the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt. (Citation omitted.) Green v. State, 358 Ga. App. 843, 845 (1) (856 SE2d 427) (2021). Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of … [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]” “ Carnal knowledge” is defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Id. A person commits incest when he engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy with another person whom he knows he is related to by blood or marriage, such as uncle and niece. OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6).