Thank you for sharing!
[…] She stated in her forensic interview that Curgil twice placed his mouth on her vagina and twice placed his penis inside her vagina without her consent. She further stated Curgil wiped her vaginal area with a rag and put his fingers on her vagina. By itself, this evidence is sufficient to establish the elements of rape, incest, aggravated sodomy, child molestation, and aggravated child molestation. Brown v. State, 287 Ga. App. 857, 858 (1) (652 SE2d 807) (2007) (“[T]he victim’s testimony alone is enough to establish the elements of the crime alleged.”); OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); see also OCGA §§ 16-6-1 (a) (1); 16-6-22 (a) (6); 16-6-2 (a) (2); 16-6-4 (a) (1); 16-6-4 (c). Therefore, the evidence is sufficient to sustain Curgil’s convictions for these counts. L. S. also stated in her forensic interview that Curgil took her to a bedroom to commit the abuse in question.