Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, it was the final sentence of OCGA § 16-13-30 (d), which has remained the same since 1996, see Ga. L. 1996, p. 1023, § 1.1, that prohibited the trial court in Jones from imposing a probated sentence. The final sentence of OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) says: The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.[[5]] OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) requires that a person previously convicted of a felony who is convicted of another felony must be sentenced to undergo “the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense” but specifies that “unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” (Emphasis added.)[6] Thus, while OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) generally preserves the authority of trial courts under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) to probate all or any part of a sentence for a second or subsequent felony conviction, OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) provided otherwise for Jones’ second conviction for