Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Emphasis added.)[6] Thus, while OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) generally preserves the authority of trial courts under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) to probate all or any part of a sentence for a second or subsequent felony conviction, OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) provided otherwise for Jones’ second conviction for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute by specifying that “[t]he provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense.” To the extent that Division 2 of Jones can be read as holding that the introduction of a sentencing range with the phrase “shall be imprisoned,” standing alone, deprives trial courts of discretion to impose a probated sentence under OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A), it is disapproved.[7] For the