Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, in 1980, when the General Assembly enacted the statute that is now codified as OCGA § 16-11-131, see Ga. L. 1980, p. 1509, § 1, there was no reason to conclude that the statute’s use of the phrase “shall be imprisoned” rather than “shall be punished by imprisonment” would preclude trial courts from imposing probated sentences for violations of that statute.[4] This view of how probation operates in the context of criminal sentencing is further reinforced by the exceptions expressly recognized in OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A) and in other penal statutes that contain language expressly prohibiting probation. OCGA § 17­10-1 (a) (1) (A) excludes “cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed” and also makes the power to probate sentences “subject to the provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-6.2,” which limit the availability of probation for serious violent felonies and sexual offenses.