Thank you for sharing!
[…] The appellants also asserted that the Board members had “failed and refused to perform a diligent investigation” into whether “the SLM Agreement has materially altered the relationship between the GWCCA and StadCo, from an ad valorem property tax standpoint.” OCGA § 9-6-20 provides, in relevant part: All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights [.] Mandamus is “an extraordinary remedy to compel a public officer to perform a required duty when there is no other adequate legal remedy.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) R. A. F. v. Robinson, 286 Ga. 644, 646 (1) (690 SE2d 372) (2010).