Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Ga. Assn. of Professional Process Servers v. Jackson, 302 Ga. 309, 312 (2) (806 SE2d 550) (2017). Further, [f]or mandamus to issue, the law must not only authorize the act to be done, but must require its performance. Where performance is required by law, a clear legal right to relief will exist either where the official or agency fails entirely to act or where, in taking such required action, the official or agency commits a gross abuse of discretion. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 312-313 (2). See also OCGA § 9-6-21 (a) (“Mandamus shall not lie as . . . to a public officer who has an absolute discretion to act or not to act unless there is a gross abuse of such discretion. However, mandamus shall not be confined to the enforcement of mere ministerial duties.”). A gross abuse of discretion occurs where an official performs a discretionary duty in a manner that is arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. See Massey v. Georgia Board of Pardons & Paroles, 275 Ga. 127, 128 (2) (562 SE2d 172) (2002).