Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court entered the attorney fee award on May 28, 2019. This was a final appealable judgment because no other claims were pending before the trial court once the attorney fees issue was resolved.[2] OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1). The buyers then filed timely notices of appeal. The contempt and money judgment order, however, was issued after the filing of the notices of appeal, on September 24, 2019. The buyers did not file a timely notice of appeal from that order, but instead, filed a “supplement” to their previous notices of appeal nine months later in June 2020. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]“). We recognize that under OCGA § 5634 (d), we review “all judgments, rulings, or orders raised on appeal which may affect the proceedings below and which were rendered subsequent to the first judgment, ruling, or order held erroneous.” Nevertheless, because the contempt and money judgment order in this case was entered subsequent to the buyers’ notices of appeal, we lack jurisdiction to consider the buyers’ challenge to that order. Norman v.