Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the trial court did cite Durland’s lack of diligence in its order granting USAA’s motion to dismiss, the trial court concluded that Durland “never established personal jurisdiction through personal service or otherwise” in the original action and that, therefore, he could not avail himself of a renewal action pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61. We find no error. “We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the de novo standard of review.” (Citation omitted.) Walker County v. Tri-State Crematory, 292 Ga. App. 411 (664 SE2d 788) (2008). As a threshold matter, OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) authorizes a plaintiff, after discontinuing or dismissing a civil action, to recommence — or renew — the action “either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later[.]” However, “ [t]he renewal statute applies only to actions that are valid prior to dismissal. To constitute a ‘valid action,’ the complaint must be served personally on the defendant.” (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Hudson v. Mehaffey, 239 Ga.