Thank you for sharing!
[…] undercut” the defense, and where the evidence of the defendant’s guilt was not overwhelming). 2. Semo claims that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to request a charge on second degree vehicular homicide, as a lesser-included offense of first degree vehicular homicide.[9] According to Semo, his trial lawyer should have sought such a charge on grounds that the predicate traffic offense for the vehicular homicide counts was not reckless driving, but merely improper driving upon a divided highway.[10] As Semo posits, Driving on a divided highway is defined under OCGA § 40-6-50[[11]] as “[e]very vehicle driven on a divided highway shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway” and “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle onto or from any controlled-access roadway except at such entrances and exits as are established by public authority.” We find no merit in this ineffectiveness claim. Even assuming arguendo that Semo’s trial lawyer rendered deficient performance as claimed here, Semo has failed to demonstrate requisite prejudice.