Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor does the grant of custody to the permanent guardian prevent the guardian from proving that the child is dependent under OCGA § 19-8-10 (a) (5). That statutory paragraph requires the adoption petitioner to establish that the “[p]arent without justifiable cause, has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 1511310.” If relying on OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5), as the grandmother did in this case, the adoption petitioner must show, among other things, that the child is a “dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent.”[8] OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5). And, “the record must contain evidence of present dependency, not merely past or potential future dependency.” In the Interest of H. B., 346 Ga. App. 163, 165 (1) (816 SE2d 313) (2018).