Thank you for sharing!
[…] Neither the pertinent statutory language nor our precedent support the mother’s argument. “Although a permanent guardianship indisputably works a limitation of the parental power of a legal parent by vesting that parental power in the guardian, see OCGA § 15-11-242 (b), it does not forever terminate the parental rights of a parent.” In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga. 138, 142 (2) (780 SE2d 291) (2015). Moreover, an order granting a permanent guardianship must “[e]stablish a reasonable visitation schedule which allows the child adjudicated as a dependent child to maintain meaningful contact with his or her parents through personal visits, telephone calls, letters, or other forms of communication or specifically include any restriction on a parent’s right to visitation.” OCGA § 15-11-242 (3). And, such an order also can include a provision requiring the parents to pay child support. OCGA § 15-11-240 (b).