Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is true that a permanent guardianship is defined as a permanent placement under that statutory paragraph[9] and that “for so long as an order of permanent guardianship remains effective, permanent custody of the child is committed to the permanent guardian as a matter of law.” In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga. 138, 140 (1) (780 SE2d 291) (2015). But that does not mean that a permanent guardian is precluded from petitioning for and obtaining an adoption. Indeed, Georgia law contemplates that a permanent guardianship can be terminated as the result of an adoption. See OCGA § 29-2-30 (a) (“The guardianship of a minor shall terminate on the date upon which the earliest of the following occurs: the minor reaches age 18, the minor is adopted, the minor is emancipated, the minor dies, or a court order terminating the guardianship is entered. . . .”) (emphasis supplied).[10] For all of the aforementioned reasons, we conclude that a permanent guardian who otherwise meets the eligibility criteria for adoption is not disqualified from petitioning to adopt a child under OCGA §§ 19-8-7 (a) and 19-8-10 (a). See In re Goudeau, 305 Ga.