Thank you for sharing!
[…] In lieu of obtaining a voluntary surrender of parental rights, a petitioner pursuing an adoption as a relative of the child under OCGA § 19-8-7 (a) may obtain the adoption by satisfying the requirements of OCGA § 19-8-10 (a). See Hooper v. Hedgepath, 340 Ga. App. 163, 166 (1) (796 SE2d 779) (2017). OCGA § 19-8-10 (a) provides: Surrender or termination of rights of a living parent pursuant to Code Section 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the granting of a petition for adoption of a child of such living parent pursuant to Code Section 19813 when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the: (1) Child has been abandoned by that parent;[[5]] (2) Parent cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; (3) Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; (4) Parent caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the biological mother of his child or when the biological mother is less than ten years of age; or (5) Parent, without justifiable cause, has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 1511310,[[6]] and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home. Nothing in the language of these statutes disqualifies a permanent guardian from seeking to adopt a child.