Thank you for sharing!
[…] Brown v. State, 288 Ga. 902, 908 (5) (708 SE2d 294) (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted). Lopez has not shown that trial counsel’s performance was constitutionally defective on this ground. (b) Lopez also asserts that trial counsel failed to object to the State’s request that Investigator Chris Luckey be allowed to remain in the courtroom. However, because Investigator Luckey was the State’s chief investigative agent, the trial court would have acted within its discretion in denying an objection on this ground. See OCGA § 24-6-615 (2) (sequestration statute does not authorize exclusion of “[a]n officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative”); Anderson v. State, 307 Ga. 79, 88 (5) (834 SE2d 830) (2019). And the failure to make a meritless objection cannot provide the basis upon which to find ineffective assistance of counsel. See Mattox v. State, 308 Ga. 302, 304-05 (2) (840 SE2d 373) (2020).