Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is not a privilege or a discharge of a duty. The 10 percent premium after the first year is also due for a fraction of a year. We agree with DD&D Family Properties that nothing in OCGA § 131 (d) (3) authorized the trial court to treat July 5, 2018 as falling within the first year of the redemption period for purposes of calculating the premium due. As OCGA § 131 (d) (3) states at its outset, it governs “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by time period computations specifically applying to other laws.” For purposes of calculating the premium component of the required redemption amount, OCGA § 48-4-42[11] specifically provides for its own time period computations. In Southerland v. Bradshaw, 255 Ga. 455 (339 SE2d 579) (1986), the Supreme Court of Georgia ascertained, [B]y establishing the reference points of OCGA § 48442 as “each year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made,” the General Assembly has demonstrated its intention to compute the time period for which a ten percent premium is due as a twelvemonth year running from the date of sale. (Emphasis omitted.)