Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is not a computation of time it is a due date. A promissory note due on July 4, 2018 is in default on July 5, 2018. It is not a measurement of time; it is computation of an amount due to redeem. It is not a privilege or a discharge of a duty. The 10 percent premium after the first year is also due for a fraction of a year. We agree with DD&D Family Properties that nothing in OCGA § 131 (d) (3) authorized the trial court to treat July 5, 2018 as falling within the first year of the redemption period for purposes of calculating the premium due. As OCGA § 131 (d) (3) states at its outset, it governs “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by time period computations specifically applying to other laws.” For purposes of calculating the premium component of the required redemption amount, OCGA § 48-4-42[11] specifically provides for its own time period computations. In Southerland v.