Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rubicon, in turn, hired G & E to work on the house. Rubicon began experiencing financial problems in 2014. Insogna and his wife divorced and sold the house. Half of the proceeds from the sale went to the former wife’s bankruptcy and the other half was used to pay a judgment against Insogna. Rubicon was dissolved in 2017. All the services for which G & E sued were performed before Rubicon was dissolved. 2. Liability under OCGA § 14-2-204. G & E argues that the trial court erred in granting Insogna summary judgment because Insogna is liable for Rubicon’s debts under OCGA § 14-2-204. That statute provides: “All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting.” OCGA § 14-2-204. “This statute imposes personal liability on one who, with culpable knowledge, incurs liabilities on behalf of a nonexistent corporation.” Zuberi v. Gimbert, 230 Ga. App. 471, 472 (1) (496 SE2d 741) (1998) (punctuation omitted).