Thank you for sharing!
[…] In its several sections, Article 2 provides that the defense of justification can be claimed to protect a broad range of interests, such as protecting one’s self or others from bodily harm, see OCGA § 16-3-21; repelling another’s unlawful intrusion into a habitation, see OCGA § 16-3-23; avoiding criminal liability for conduct wrongfully induced by a government officer or employee, see OCGA § 16-3-25; fulfilling one’s duties as a government officer or employee, see OCGA 16-3-20 (2); and exercising the right to reasonably discipline one’s child, see OCGA § 16-3-20 (3). The catchall provision in OCGA § 16-3-20 (6), which provides that the defense of justification can be claimed “[i]n all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in” Article 2, shows that the specific provisions are not exclusive. To the extent a statutory defense of justification is at issue in this case, it is not self defense under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a),[34] but an unenumerated defense under the catchall provision. See Glenn, 350 Ga.