Thank you for sharing!
[…] (citations and punctuation omitted)).[28] It follows that OCGA § 16-10-24 did not displace the common-law right to resist an unlawful arrest. Similarly, under Georgia criminal law, a person commits the offense of escaping from custody or confinement, prior to conviction only if the escape is from “lawful custody or lawful confinement.” OCGA § 16-10-52 (a) (emphasis supplied).[29] This Code section, therefore, does not affect the common-law right to resist an unlawful detention by fleeing or escaping. Another criminal offense relevant to detentions and arrests is OCGA § 16-5-41 (a), which provides: “A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.” (Emphasis supplied.) See Holliday v. Coleman, 12 Ga. App. 779, 780 (78 SE 482) (1913) (citing the predecessor provision in Penal Code of 1910, § 106). A law enforcement officer who detains or arrests a person without legal authority may be guilty of the offense of false imprisonment.