Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the right to resist an unlawful arrest or detention is often considered a form of justification, Georgia’s justification statutes, set out in Title 16, Chapter 3, Article 2, also do not supplant the common-law rule. Generally, “[t]he fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.” OCGA § 16-3-20. A person can claim the defense of justification, for example, against a charge based on acts performed in the course of making an arrest, but only in the case of a lawful arrest. See OCGA § 16-3-20 (4) (The defense of justification can be claimed “[w]hen the person’s conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course of making a lawful arrest.”).